Have any questions? Feel free to contact us:
(218) 203-0510

Privacy Policy for GreenSense Billing

Protecting your data and privacy on our website

What Our Privacy Policy Covers?

Our privacy policy applies to the use of our website ‘www.greensensebilling.com. This privacy policy covers how GreenSense Billing (‘GreenSense’, ‘We’, or ‘Our’) processes personal data and information that GreenSense Billing collects and receives through Our Website ‘www.greensensebilling.com’, GreenSense Billing Online Marketing Platforms, along with other options available for our use of personal information and how to access this information or update them. Personal information can be information about you which is identifiable such as your name, address, email address or phone number.
Information Collection and the Use of Information by GreenSense Billing

General information

You don’t need to provide us with your personal information such as your name, address, email address or social security number to visit or access the information related to our products or services on our website.
GreenSense Billing collects and receives personal information of our clients and customers when they subscribe for any trial or paid subscription for GreenSense Services. When you register or sign-up for GreenSense Billing Services, we will ask you for your name, address, email address, phone number, and the demographic and financial information of your business company, for example, credit card information.
When signing up for a paid subscription at GreenSense Billing, you will be asked to enter your credit card information or for your Automated Clearing House (ACH) information. This information is entered through an encrypted computer system that is secure and adheres to all requirements by law.
GreenSense Billing also receives and records your personal information from our server logs from your internet browser which also includes your IP address and the page you request from our website.
GreenSense Billing uses this particular information for the following purposes such as; the provision of products and services, billing details, identification and authentication purposes, improvement of services, contact, research, and anonymous reporting.
Only in rare cases, GreenSense Billing would send you service-related announcements or updates when only it is necessary. For example; if our services are temporarily suspended for maintenance or upgrades, we may send you an email to make you aware of the situation. As a general rule, it is not possible to reject these emails. If you do not want to receive them, you can always deactivate your account from our database.
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, GreenSense Billing will use your name and email address to send you the newsletter. Out of respect, GreenSense Billing also gives you with the option to unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter by providing you with a link in the email to unsubscribe.

IP addresses

It is important to understand that your browser automatically reports your IP addresses each time when you view a webpage or use our services.
IP addresses can be used for purposes such as:

  • To diagnose or review technological problems reported by our users or engineers related to the IP addresses and controlled by a particular web company or ISP.
  • To know the total number of users who are visiting GreenSense Billing from specific geographic areas.

Cookies and other Digital Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small amount of encrypted website data that often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is sent to your browser from a website’s computer. We link the information that we store in cookies with the personal information which you submit when you are on our website.
GreenSense Billing uses “session” and “persistent” cookies. A session ID cookie is automatically be deleted when you close your web browser. Session cookies can be used to facilitate navigation on our website. A permanent cookie remains on the hard disk for a longer period of time. We can also set a persistent cookie to store passwords so you don’t have to enter it more than once. We have cookies on our website, but the data is only collected in abundance. We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies and other tracking technologies to track all non-personally identifiable information about the visitors on our website.
If you reject cookies, you can still continue to view our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website will be limited; such as contests, surveys or certain giveaways.

Web Beacon / Gif Images

GreenSense Billing uses Clear Gif or Web Beacon to better manage the content on our website by knowing what particular content is effective for viewing. These technologies are small graphics with a unique identifier that works similarly to cookies and are used to track online movements of users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer, clear gifs are invisibly embedded on websites. In some cases, we link information collected through unique GIFs to our customers’ personal information. An example would be the tracking of the emails opened by the recipients, with which we can measure the effectiveness of our communication and marketing campaigns.

Third-Party Tracking

The use of cookies by a third-party tracking services company is not subject to our data protection privacy policy. We have no access to or control over these cookies. Any tracking company may use session ID cookies or persistent cookies.

We use local storage like HTML5 to store information and content settings. We work with third parties to provide certain functions on our website or to display advertisements based on your web browsing activity which also uses HTML5 to collect and store information. Different browsers may offer their own tools for removing HTMLS.

Targeting Behavioral Advertising

We partner with a third-party and ad network parties to display ads on our website or to manage our ads on other websites. Our advertising management partner uses cookies and web beacons to collect information about your activities on our website and other websites and to provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests, activities or behavioral patterns. If you do not want this information to be used to deliver targeted advertising, you can unsubscribe from our database. Please note that this does not prevent you from receiving advertising. You will continue to receive generic advertising ads.

Protected Health Information

If you are a patient and you are using GreenSense Billing website, then please do not provide GreenSense Billing with your Protected Health Information (PHI). If you are a patient and the information you provide to us comes through our services then it will be considered as PHI, and will be protected by GreenSense Billing in accordance with the federal and state law.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

In special circumstances, for example, in the event of legal disputes or if your actions violate GreenSense Billing terms of use and conditions, GreenSense Billing may need to disclose personal information or private health information.

GreenSense Billing may share demographic information with business partners, as GreenSense Billing customers are in the United States or similar. Without your approval, personally identifiable information or proprietary health information will never be used (i.e. we will ask you before you use any promotional offer, service or any statement from us).

Third-party digital vendors, including Google or social media platforms place our ads on websites. Our third party Google uses cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to our website. Users can reject the use of cookies by Google by visiting the Google page to disable advertising.

GreenSense Billing does not share, advertise, rent or sell any personal information about you with any other person or affiliate for advertising purposes, except to provide the products or services you have requested or when we have your permission to do so.

With your approved consent, we will only share your name and email address with some partners with whom we may work. If you do not want your information to be shared with these partners, please uncheck the box when requested or inform us at [email protected]

Information may be required to investigate, prevent or take action against any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations that pose a potential threat to a person’s physical safety, violations of GreenSense Billing’s terms of use or government regulations or policies.

Access, Update or Correct Personal Information

If your personal information changes or if you no longer want our services, you can correct it or request its cancellation by contacting us by phone or email using the information below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

We will retain your information data for as long as your account is active or, if necessary, to provide you with our services. We will save your data and, if necessary, use it to fulfill our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Security of Information

The security of your personal data information is important to us. If you enter confidential information, such as your credit card number on our registration or order form, we will encrypt this information using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

Although we follow generally accepted industry security standards to protect your personal information submitted to us during transactions and after it is received, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic filing is not 100% secure. Therefore, even if we are committed to protect your personal information by commercially acceptable means, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can contact us at [email protected]

Testimonials, Comments, and Reviews by Our Customers

We post customer testimonials, comments and reviews on our website that may contain personal information. We obtain the consent of our customers to publish their name with their testimonial, comment or reviews before publishing it on our website or social media platform. If you want to update or delete anything that you may have posted on our website or on our social media platforms, you can always email us at [email protected]

You should know that any personal information you blog about on this and other websites can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums and can be used to send unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you post on these forums. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or social media platforms, contact us at [email protected] In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information. In this case, we will notify you if we cannot and why.

Links to other Websites

When you click on a link to a third-party website, you leave our website and go to the website you selected. Since we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for the use of your personal data by these third parties and we cannot guarantee that they adhere to the same data protection practices as we do. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of all other

Referral Program

If you use our referral service to inform a friend of our website, we will ask for your friend’s name and email address. We will also automatically send an email to your friend once and invite him to visit the website. GreenSense Billing stores this information for the sole purpose of sending these kinds of emails once for inviting a user to our website. Your friend can contact us at [email protected] to request the removal of this information from our database.

Collection and Use of Personal Data from Third Parties

You can also provide personal information about other people, such as name, email address, and phone number. It is your responsibility to obtain the approval of someone whose personal information you provide to us. We will only use this personal information to respond to your request.

Social Media Plugins

Our website contains social media features such as the “Like” button on Facebook and widgets such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. With these functions, you can register your IP address, visit our website and set a cookie for the social media function to work properly. The functions and widgets for social networks are hosted directly on our website or by third parties. Your interactions with these features are subject to the privacy practices of the company that provides them.

Sign-on to other Social Media Platforms

You can log-in to other social media platforms from our website using connection services like LinkedIn, Facebook or an Open ID provider. These services authenticate your identity and allow you to share certain personal information, such as your name and email address, to complete our registration form in advance. Services like LinkedIn Connect allows you to post information about your activity on our website on your profile page to share with other members of your network.

Information regarding data collected through GreenSense billing services

GreenSense Billing may collect information under the direction of its clients and has no direct relationship with the persons whose personal information it processes. If you are a customer of one of our clients and no longer wish to be contacted by one of our clients who use our services, please contact the client with whom you interact directly. We may share personal information with companies that help us provide our services.

Access and Storage of Data controlled by Our Clients:

GreenSense Billing does not have a direct relationship with the people whose personal information it processes. Anyone trying to access, correct, change or delete inaccurate data should send their request to the GreenSense Billing client (the controller). If you are asked to delete the data, we will respond to you within the appropriate timelines and subject to authorized renewals. If the customer is a HIPAA covered unit, their rights regarding their protected health information will be governed by HIPAA and our business partnership agreement with that customer.

We will retain the personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as necessary to provide services to our clients. GreenSense Billing may retain this personal data to fulfill our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Data Services and Aggregation

To the extent that we receive protected health information from customers collected by HIPAA, we may use this information to provide data aggregation services (as HIPAA defines this term) and to create anonymous data in accordance with 45 CFR 164.514(a) – (c). Keep all claims and information protected regarding anonymous data created by GreenSense Billing from protected health information. GreenSense Billing may use all non-identifiable aggregate information and depersonalized data to improve software and services, technical support, and other business purposes during and after the agreement, all in accordance with HIPAA privacy standards, including, but not limited to the most limited Dataset and depersonalization of information regulations.

Changes and Updates made to this Privacy Policy

GreenSense Billing may update this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest update information on our privacy practices.

If you have any questions, queries or confusion, you can always contact us at:

GreenSense Billing
406 W Washington St. Suite 5, #165, Brainerd, MN, 56401.
495 E Rincon St. Suite 125, Corona, CA, 92879.
Tel: (218) 203-0510
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.greensensebilling.com

This policy was last updated on April, 2020

contact us